Change Primary DNS  [Solved]

Message
Author
User avatar
smilliken
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:47 pm

Re: Change Primary DNS

#21 Post by smilliken »

CharlesV wrote: Thu Aug 24, 2023 11:21 pm And you did DNS for your wireless connection right? and you disconnected it and reconnected it ?
Yes, even had a reboot a couple of times.
its not JUST DNS... your entire route is wrong if your router is truly .254, then you have something else dictating on your dhcp on your network or machine.
How would I dig around to find out what is dictating on my DHCP?
Have you tracked down what that .62 address device is? It could very well be delivering dhcp and your getting caught in it.
Again, is there some command line commands that I could run to find this out?
You may want to set a static IP for you, complete with router / gateway, DNS and your IP.
My router has this computer set with a static IP which is the one that is shown in the image above.
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus X570, Rysen 3600, 32 GB RAM MX-21
Acer 7551G MX-21 & Win 10
Asus i5, 16 GB RAM MX-21 & Win 10
Brother DCP-7065DN/HL-L3270CDW
Linux User# 4523410

User avatar
CharlesV
Global Moderator
Posts: 7080
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Change Primary DNS

#22 Post by CharlesV »

My router has this computer set with a static IP which is the one that is shown in the image above.
You cannot rely on a dhcp lease if something is changing out that lease - like what your describing. You will *need* to setup your computer to be the static side - IP, Gateway (Router) and DNS. once you set that on YOUR machine, then it will not request and should be all 100% on your settings.
How would I dig around to find out what is dictating on my DHCP?
And you do NOT have a Wireless AP someplace other than the router ?

The first thing I would do is to first ping the machine that is handing that route / gateway .

Code: Select all

ping 192.168.1.62 

The device should answer that ping.

Then you can run nmap to see what is available on that machine. and then I would run nmap to see *all* machines addressing on your network ;-/

so to see that machine and give you about as much info as we can gather use :

Code: Select all

sudo nmap -O -v 192.168.1.62
Then, if you want to see whats on your network, do this one:

Code: Select all

sudo nmap -O -v -sP 192.168.1.0/24

Then, if you just cannot identify that .62 device. I would personally turn ALL devices off except for your router and your computer and then ping 192.168.1.62 again If it answers... then either you missed a device (most likely) or something is running on your machine or on the router. Next would be to set your machine to static and then turn the router off and try that ping again.

You have to narrow down until you are able to see exactly what the .62 device is.

If you have access into the router, you might be able to find out what MAC address is being assigned .62 ... but I seriously doubt it will be listed in that router - I think it is some old or other device that your router doesnt know about.
*QSI = Quick System Info from menu (Copy for Forum)
*MXPI = MX Package Installer
*Please check the solved checkbox on the post that solved it.
*Linux -This is the way!

User avatar
davidy
Posts: 818
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2021 1:59 pm

Re: Change Primary DNS

#23 Post by davidy »

I use quad9 on my Asus router under the WAN's DNS Director to use a 'router global client redirect': IPv4 9.9.9.11 & 149.112.112.11, IPv6 2620:fe::11
The LAN part uses the same ip's for DNS. I have no idea if it's perfect, or even correct, but between my fiber connect and not having to change anything else on any device it works great here. 144Mb/s consistent on a basic connect me plan. BTW fiber blows spectrum all to hell. Quad9 is supposed to neither throttle nor log/block. And that's with a vpn's stock dns settings.
Sys76 LemurPro-mx-23.4, EliteMinis HM90-mx-21.3, Deskmini UM350-phoenixLite win10, Qnap 12tb nas, Protectli FW4C-opnsense(=゜ω゜)

zero privacy = zero security . All MX'd Up
UAP = up above people

User avatar
smilliken
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:47 pm

Re: Change Primary DNS  [Solved]

#24 Post by smilliken »

CharlesV wrote: Fri Aug 25, 2023 4:56 pm
My router has this computer set with a static IP which is the one that is shown in the image above.
You cannot rely on a dhcp lease if something is changing out that lease - like what your describing. You will *need* to setup your computer to be the static side - IP, Gateway (Router) and DNS. once you set that on YOUR machine, then it will not request and should be all 100% on your settings.
How would I dig around to find out what is dictating on my DHCP?
And you do NOT have a Wireless AP someplace other than the router ?

The first thing I would do is to first ping the machine that is handing that route / gateway .

Code: Select all

ping 192.168.1.62 

The device should answer that ping.

Then you can run nmap to see what is available on that machine. and then I would run nmap to see *all* machines addressing on your network ;-/

so to see that machine and give you about as much info as we can gather use :

Code: Select all

sudo nmap -O -v 192.168.1.62
Then, if you want to see whats on your network, do this one:

Code: Select all

sudo nmap -O -v -sP 192.168.1.0/24

Then, if you just cannot identify that .62 device. I would personally turn ALL devices off except for your router and your computer and then ping 192.168.1.62 again If it answers... then either you missed a device (most likely) or something is running on your machine or on the router. Next would be to set your machine to static and then turn the router off and try that ping again.

You have to narrow down until you are able to see exactly what the .62 device is.

If you have access into the router, you might be able to find out what MAC address is being assigned .62 ... but I seriously doubt it will be listed in that router - I think it is some old or other device that your router doesnt know about.
@CharlesV This worked. I found an old D-Link WiFi extender that had been plugged into an outlet in my garage that had the .62 IP address. Unpllugged, disconnected and reconnected and acccess to the world began again.

Thanks a million for your assistance.
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus X570, Rysen 3600, 32 GB RAM MX-21
Acer 7551G MX-21 & Win 10
Asus i5, 16 GB RAM MX-21 & Win 10
Brother DCP-7065DN/HL-L3270CDW
Linux User# 4523410

User avatar
CharlesV
Global Moderator
Posts: 7080
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:11 pm

Re: Change Primary DNS

#25 Post by CharlesV »

Excellent! Ya, some of those old devices can really haunt you!

Glad you found it and got it resolved :-)
*QSI = Quick System Info from menu (Copy for Forum)
*MXPI = MX Package Installer
*Please check the solved checkbox on the post that solved it.
*Linux -This is the way!

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware /Configuration”